Spacial vs LifeAt

LifeAt is the bigger, older product. It counts its users in the millions and has grown from focus spaces into a planner, calendar and co-working app for individuals and teams. Spacial does one thing: a calm scene, a timer and a short list, so you can start focusing in seconds.

SpacialLifeAt
Focus
Pomodoro timerwith a group timer
Scenes30+, all free1,000+ on Pro
Ambient soundOne per sceneSoundboard on Pro
Music servicesNoSpotify, YouTube, Apple Music
Focus statsToday free, history on FocusAdvanced on Pro
Planning
Tasks5 free, unlimited on Focus1 list free, unlimited on Pro
Notes
Calendar syncNoGoogle, Outlook
Daily plannerNoPro
Together
Co-working roomsNo
Team planNoBusiness
Platforms
Web
Desktop appsNoMac, Windows
Price
Free plan
Paid plan$36 a year or $5 a month$96 a year or $12 a month
Free trial30 days

Where LifeAt is stronger

  • Scale. Over 1,000 spaces on Pro, a planner, calendar sync, notes and co-working rooms. LifeAt does far more than Spacial.
  • Your day in one place. Connect Google or Outlook, drag tasks onto your calendar and plan the week on a board.
  • Your own music. Paste a Spotify, YouTube or Apple Music playlist into the media widget, and mix sounds on the soundboard.
  • Focus with others. Join a public room or invite friends, run a synced Pomodoro and talk over chat or video.
  • Desktop apps and teams. Native Mac and Windows apps, and a Business plan with project management, time tracking and invoicing.

Where Spacial is stronger

  • The whole library is free. All 30+ scenes and their sounds, the Pomodoro timer, five tasks, a notepad and today's Insights. No account needed to start.
  • Nothing to set up. Type what you're focusing on and press Start. No planner, no calendar, no rooms.
  • Your layout, free. Move and restyle the home screen, arrange and resize widgets, and pick the font, dock position and dark mode.
  • Insights by label. See where your focus went, with trends and a 24-hour focus clock on Focus.
  • Lower price. Focus is $36 a year, against $96 for LifeAt Pro billed yearly, with a 30-day trial.

Best for

Pick LifeAt if you want your calendar, planner, music and focus in one app, a huge library of spaces, people to work alongside, or a plan for your team.

Pick Spacial if you want a beautiful scene, a timer and a short list, with every scene free and a lower price when you want more.

We make Spacial. LifeAt details last checked October 8, 2026 on its pricing page, feature pages, download page and help docs.

Try Spacial

Also compare: Spacial vs Flocus